Norbert Baxa - conductor

Music education

1989 – 1993 Conservatory Bratislava (Slovak Republic)
1993 – 1998 Academy of Performing Arts Prague (Czech Republic) - graduation with Distinction

Awards and scholarships

1994 J. Brahms scholarship in Mürzzuschlag (Austria)
1994 International Bartok conducting masterclass in Szombathely (Hungary)

Employment

1998 – 1999 Principal conductor at the North Bohemian Opera and Ballet Theatre
1999 – 2006 Head of the opera division at the North Bohemian Opera and Ballet Theatre
2006 – External lector at Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK, Switzerland)
2007 – Guest professor at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague
2007 – Artistic director of the European Music Academy in Teplice
2015 – General music director at the J. K. Tyl Theatre in Plzen

Guest conductor:

Theaters: National Theater Prague, Czech Opera Prague, Chamber Opera Prague, Moravian Theatre Olomouc, F.X.Šalda Theatre Liberec, City Theatre Cottbus (Germany)

Symphony orchestras: North Czech Philharmonic Teplice, Philharmonic Orchestra Hradec Králové, West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra, Janacek’s Philharmonic Orchestra, UBC Symphony orchestra (Canada), Vancouver Opera Orchestra (Canada), Symphony Orchestra Savaria (Hungary), Toyama Academy Orchestra (Japan), Kuopio Symphony Orchestra (Finland), Symphony Orchestra Villingen-Schwenningen (Germany)

Chamber ensembles and orchestras: Talich Chamber Orchestra, Suk Chamber Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra Prague, Czech Nonet, Artisti Giovanni
  • 1974 born in Prague, father a choirmaster and conductor, mother M.D.
  • beginning the music education with playing the piano, a member of the “Bratislava Children’s Choir”. Performing in productions of the National Theatre Bratislava.
  • 1989 – 1993 Conservatory Bratislava, Main subjects: composition and conducting, Lecturers: Peter Martinček, Zdeněk Bílek
  • a member of the youth chorus „Echo“, co-operation with “The Bratislava City Chorus” and „The Vienna Youth Choir“ (Der Wiener Jeunesse-Chor)..
  • 1993 – 1998 Academy of Performing Arts Prague, graduation with distinction , Main subject: orchestral conducting
    Lecturers: Josef Kuchinka, Doc. Tomáš Koutník, Jan Štych, Oliver Dohnányi, Prof. Radomil Eliška, Prof. František Vajnar
  • cooperation as a pianist with the „Prague Chamber Choir”, also took part at international opera festivals (Rossini in Bad Wildbad, Wexford Festival Opera). At the same time, he accompanied singers on vocal recitals.
  • 1994 won Johannes Brahms Scholarship in Murzzüschlag (Austria) and took part in the international Bartok Conducting Courses in Szombathely (Hungary).
  • 1996 established a chamber ensemble called “Club 20, “ focused primarily on twentieth century music. In cooperation with the theatre “Alfred ve Dvoře”, the group regularly performed Igor Stravinsky’s, “A soldier’s Tale.” The performance was presented also in Brno and Vienna.
  • in the course of his studies he conducted orchestras Music Theatre Karlin, North Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Philharmonic Orchestra Hradec Králové, West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra, Janacek’s Philharmonic Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra Savaria (Hungary), Toyama Academy Orchestra (Japan) and regularly was working with Talich Chamber Orchestra.
  • 1998 become the principal conductor with the North Czech Opera and Ballet Theatre
  • 1999 – 2006 Head of the opera division at the North Bohemian Opera and Ballet Theatre. At the age of 24, he was the youngest person ever in the history of the Czech Republic to be appointed the head of an opera company.
  • 2002 cooperation with the Chamber Opera Prague, with which he was conducting many performances mostly in Germany, France, Austria, Spain and Switzerland.
  • 2003 cooperation with the opera department at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver with which he works in partnership with the Symphonic Orchestra UBC and the Vancouver Opera Orchestra. The repertoire includes various opera works (B. Smetana „The Bartered Bride“, A. Dvořák „Rusalka“, P. I. Tchaikovsky „Eugene Onegin“, W. A. Mozart „Cosi fan tutte“, and J. Massenet „Manon“).
  • as the guest conductor appeared in F.X.Šalda Theatre Liberec, National Theatre Prague and Staatstheater Cottbus. He regularly gives performances with the North Czech Philharmonic, not only in the Czech Republic but also abroad (Germany). He was also working with the Symphony Orchestra Kuopio (Finland) and the Symphony Orchestra Villingen-Schwenningen (Germany).
  • 2006 cooperation with the Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK, Switzerland) in the position of „Fachexpert“ and as the lecturer leads the conducting workshops.
  • 2007 Visiting professor at the Department of Conducting at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (subjects: opera repertoire, opera conducting).
  • 2007 established an international project named “European Music Academy in Teplice” which focuses on the international opera and conducting workshops and performances (www.musicacademy.cz)..
  • 2015 General music director at the Opera JKT Plzen

Opera repertoire:

Beethoven: Fidelio
Bizet: Carmen
Delibes: Lakmé
Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore
Dvořák: Rusalka, Jakobín (The Jacobin) , Čert a Káča (The Devil and Kate)
Gounod: Faust
Händel: Xerxes
Janáček: Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Wixen) , Káťa Kabanová
Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci
Martinů: Hry o Marii  (The Miracles of Mary)
Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana
Massenet: Manon
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Le nozze di Figaro, Cosi fan tutte, Die Zauberflöte, La finta giardiniera
Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann
Puccini: Tosca, La Bohème, Madama Butterfly, Il Tabaro, Gianni Schicchi
Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Verdi: La Traviata, Aida, Rigoletto, Nabucco, Otello, Il Trovatore
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer
Ward: The Crucible
Weber: Der Freischütz

Operetta and musical repertoire:

Bernstein: West Side Story
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Lehar: Paganini

Ballet repertoire:

Tchaikovsky: Swan lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty
Prokofiev: Cinderella, Romeo and Juliet
Minkus: Don Quijote

Vocal - instrumental repertoire:

Dvořák: Te Deum
Biblical Songs
Stabat Mater
Mozart: Requiem
Krönungsmesse
Orff: Carmina Burana
Verdi: Messa da Requiem

Instrumental repertoire:

Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Beethoven: Symphonies No.1 - 9
Piano Concertos No. 3, 4 and 5
Violin Concerto
Triple Concerto
Overtures: Egmont, Coriolan, Leonore 3, Prometheus

 

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No.2
Blodek: Concert for flute in D major
Borodin: Prince Igor, overture
Symphony No.2
Brahms: Symphonies No. 1 – 4
Tragic overture, Academic Festival Overture
Variation on Haydn´s thema
Hungarian Dances
Britten Sinfonietta Op.1
Simple Symphony
Variations and Fugue on a theme of Purcell
Copland Appalachian Spring (suite)
Dukas L'Apprenti sorcier
Dvořák: Symphonies No.5 - 9
Slavonic Dances
Violin Concerto in A minor
Cello Concerto in B minor
Symphonic Variations
In Nature's Realm
Serenade for Strings in E major
Feld: Concertino for flute, strings orch., pf., harp and perc.
Francaix: Triade de Toujours
Sérénade for small orchestra
Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No.1
Haydn: Symphonies: No.31, 94, 100, 101 and 104
Cello Concerto No.1
Hindemith: The Demon, concert suite
Der Schwanendreher
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2
Klein Partita for strings orchestra
Liszt: Les Preludes
Mahler: Symphony No.1
Martinů: Symphony No.4
Concert for harpsichord and small orch.
Le Raid Merveilleux (The Amazing Flight)
Mendelssohn: Symphonies No.3 and 4
Hebridy, overture
Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiquesnie
Mozart: Symphonies: No.35 (K.385), No.38  (K.504), No.40 (K.550)
No.41 (K.551)
Clarinet Concerto K.622
Flute Concerto K.313 and K.314
Piano Concert K.238
Violin Concerto K.219
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Reinecke: Flute Concerto Op.283
Rossini: Overtures: L'italiana in Algeri, William Tell
Rychlík: African Cycle
Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht
Schubert: Symphonies No.5, 6 and 8
Rosamunde, overture
Schumann: Symphonies No. 1 – 4
Piano Concerto in A minor
Sibelius: Concert for violin in D minore
Smetana: Má Vlast (My Country)
Strauss: Don Juan
Horn Concerto No.2
Stravinskij: L´Histoire du soldat
Suk: Scherzo Fantastique
Serenade for Strings in E flat major
Pohádka (A Fairy Tale Suite), suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphonies No.1, 4, 5 and 6
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor
Piano Concerto No.2 in G major
Overture 1812
Nutcracker, suite
Romeo and Juliet, overture
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Serenade for Strings in C major
Wagner: Overtures: Lohengrin (Act III), Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg,
Der fliegende Hollander, Die Walkure (Act III), Tristan und Isolde
Siegfried Idyll
Weber: Overtures: Freischütz, Euryante
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in F minor

Norbert Baxa

Dvořákova 1543/12
400 01 Ústí nad Labem

Mobil (Cell) +420 606 630 001
Email: nbaxa@seznam.cz

tady dáme reference